Random Guy
Bomb-Selling Pirate
- Joined
- Apr 28, 2016
- Messages
- 167
- Likes
- 34
Before posting my season 9 review, I'm going to write down the single best and worst episodes for each season. Moreover, I'm putting in at least three honorable mentions for each category, too.
SEASON 1
BEST: SB-129
Honorable mentions: Pizza Delivery, Culture Shock, Fools in April.
WORST: I Was a Teenage Gary
H.m.: Nature Pants, MuscleBob BuffPants, The Chaperone (I know I gave them a MEH, but IWATG was actually the only bad episode of that season).
SEASON 2
BEST: The Fry Cook Games
H.m.: Dying for Pie, Band Geeks, The Graveyard Shift.
WORST: Dumped
H.m.: I'm with Stupid, Bossy Boots (MEH episode).
SEASON 3
BEST: Krusty Krab Training Video (my favorite episode)
H.m.: Just One Bite, Wet Painters, Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy V.
WORST: Party Pooper Pants
H.m: The Bully, As Seen On TV, The Sponge Who Could Fly (MEH episodes I liked least).
SEASON 4
BEST: Krusty Towers
H.m: Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy VI: The Motion Picture, Patrick SmartPants, New Leaf.
WORST: Squid Wood
H.m: Good Neighbors, Karate Island, All That Glitters.
SEASON 5
BEST: Friend or Foe
H.m: Spy Buddies, Krabs a la Mode, Roller Cowards.
WORST: To Love a Patty
H.m: Good Ol' Whatshisname, What Ever Happened to Spongebob?, The Krusty Sponge.
SEASON 6
BEST: Not Normal
H.m: Spongicus, Krusty Krushers, Truth or Square (I liked it...)
WORST: Choir Boys (that was really hard to choose, but remember what I'd written about it: "it has anything: annoying Spongebob, unnecessary filler, inevitable Squid abuse and terrible ending".)
H.m: The Splinter, Boating Buddies, Cephalopod Lodge (believe me, I also wanted to include Pet or Pests and Dear Vikings so badly).
SEASON 7
BEST: Earworm
H.m: Growth Spout, The Abrasive Side, The Wreck of the Mauna Loa.
WORST: A Pal for Gary (again, really hard to pick).
H.m: Stuck in the Wringer, Someone's in the Kitchen with Sandy, Big Sister Sam (three are not enough in this case...)
SEASON 8
BEST: Karen 2.0
H.m: The Hot Shot, Mermaid Man Begins, Plankton's Good Eye.
WORST: Smoothe Jazz at Bikini Bottom
H.m: The Googly Artiste, House Sittin' for Sandy, Face Freeze.
SEASON 1
BEST: SB-129
Honorable mentions: Pizza Delivery, Culture Shock, Fools in April.
WORST: I Was a Teenage Gary
H.m.: Nature Pants, MuscleBob BuffPants, The Chaperone (I know I gave them a MEH, but IWATG was actually the only bad episode of that season).
SEASON 2
BEST: The Fry Cook Games
H.m.: Dying for Pie, Band Geeks, The Graveyard Shift.
WORST: Dumped
H.m.: I'm with Stupid, Bossy Boots (MEH episode).
SEASON 3
BEST: Krusty Krab Training Video (my favorite episode)
H.m.: Just One Bite, Wet Painters, Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy V.
WORST: Party Pooper Pants
H.m: The Bully, As Seen On TV, The Sponge Who Could Fly (MEH episodes I liked least).
SEASON 4
BEST: Krusty Towers
H.m: Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy VI: The Motion Picture, Patrick SmartPants, New Leaf.
WORST: Squid Wood
H.m: Good Neighbors, Karate Island, All That Glitters.
SEASON 5
BEST: Friend or Foe
H.m: Spy Buddies, Krabs a la Mode, Roller Cowards.
WORST: To Love a Patty
H.m: Good Ol' Whatshisname, What Ever Happened to Spongebob?, The Krusty Sponge.
SEASON 6
BEST: Not Normal
H.m: Spongicus, Krusty Krushers, Truth or Square (I liked it...)
WORST: Choir Boys (that was really hard to choose, but remember what I'd written about it: "it has anything: annoying Spongebob, unnecessary filler, inevitable Squid abuse and terrible ending".)
H.m: The Splinter, Boating Buddies, Cephalopod Lodge (believe me, I also wanted to include Pet or Pests and Dear Vikings so badly).
SEASON 7
BEST: Earworm
H.m: Growth Spout, The Abrasive Side, The Wreck of the Mauna Loa.
WORST: A Pal for Gary (again, really hard to pick).
H.m: Stuck in the Wringer, Someone's in the Kitchen with Sandy, Big Sister Sam (three are not enough in this case...)
SEASON 8
BEST: Karen 2.0
H.m: The Hot Shot, Mermaid Man Begins, Plankton's Good Eye.
WORST: Smoothe Jazz at Bikini Bottom
H.m: The Googly Artiste, House Sittin' for Sandy, Face Freeze.