Sign In | Register
Back

Award Closet

Year
Award
Category
Nominee(s)
Result
2000 Oustanding Achievement in Achievement Patrick Star
"Big Pink Loser"
Won
2000 Doing Nothing Longer Than Anyone Else Patrick Star
"Big Pink Loser"
Won
2000 Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television Animation — Music Timothy J. Borquez, Nicolas Carr
"Mermaidman and Barnacleboy" & "Pickles"
Won
2000 Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television Animation — Sound Timothy J. Borquez, Jeff Hutchins, Eric Freeman, Monett Holderer, Timothy J. Garrity, Brad Brock
"Karate Choppers"
Won
2001 Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television Animation — Sound Timothy J. Borquez, Jeff Hutchings, Eric Freeman, Roy Braverman, Gabriel Rosas, Monett Holderer, Andrea Anderson
"Rock Bottom" & "Arrgh"
Won
2001 Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television Animation — Music Nicolas Carr
"Fools In April" & "Neptune's Spatula"
Nominated
2001 Annie Awards Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Female Performer in an Animated Television Production Mary Jo Catlett as Mrs. Puff
"No Free Rides"
Nominated
2001 Annie Awards Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Male Performer in an Animated Television Production Tom Kenny as SpongeBob
"Wormy"
Nominated
2001 Annie Awards Outstanding Individual Achievement for a Song in an Animated Production Peter Straus and Paul Tibbitt for the song "The Very First Christmas"
"Christmas Who?"
Nominated
2001 Heal the Bay - Walk the Talk Award Elevating Marine Life Awareness Stephen Hillenburg Honored
2002 Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television – Animation Timothy J. Borquez, Jeff Hutchins, Daisuke Sawa
"The Secret Box" & "Band Geeks"
Won
2002 Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television Animation — Music Nicolas Carr
"Jellyfish Hunter" & "The Fry Cook Games"
Nominated
2002 Television Critics Association Awards Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming   Won
2002 Princess Grace Foundation's Statue Award Film Stephen Hillenburg Won
2002 Primetime Emmy Awards Outstanding Children's Program Stephen Hillenburg Nominated
2003 Primetime Emmy Awards Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) "New Student Starfish" & "Clams" Nominated
2003 Commie Awards Funniest Animated TV Series   Nominated
2003 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon   Won
2003 Kids' Choice Awards - Brazil Favorite Cartoon   Won
2003 Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television Animation Timothy J. Borquez, Jeff Hutchins, Tony Ostyn, Daisuke Sawa
"Nasty Patty" & "Idiot Box"
Won
2003 Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television Animation — Music Nicolas Carr
"Wet Painters" & "Krusty Krab Training Video"
Won
2004 Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television Animation — Music Timothy J. Borquez, Jeff Hutchins, Tony Ostyn, Thomas Syslo
"Mid-Life Crustacean"
Nominated
2004 Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television Animation — Music Nicolas Carr
"The Great Snail Race" & "Mid-Life Crustacean"
Won
2004 Primetime Emmy Awards Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) "Ugh" Nominated
2004 Kids' Choice Awards - Brazil Favorite Cartoon   Won
2004 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon   Won
2005 Annie Awards Best Animated Television Production   Won
2005 Primetime Emmy Awards Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) "Fear of a Krabby Patty" & "Shell of a Man" Nominated
2005 Kids' Choice Awards - Brazil Favorite Cartoon   Won
2005 Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television: Animated "Pranks A Lot" & "SpongeBob Meets the Strangler" Nominated
2005 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon   Won
2005 Annecy International Animated Film Festival Special Award Alan Smart
"Fear of a Krabby Patty"
Won
2005 Satellite Awards Best Youth DVD "SpongeBob SquarePants: The Complete 2nd Season" DVD Boxset Nominated
2005 Golden Satellite Awards Best Animated or Mixed Media Feature "The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie" Nominated
2005 Golden Trailer Awards Best Animation/Family "The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie" Nominated
2005 Golden Trailer Awards Most Original "The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie" Nominated
2005 People's Choice Awards Favorite Animated Movie "The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie" Nominated
2005 Young Artist Awards Best Family Feature Film - Animation "The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie" Nominated
2005 Television Critics Association Awards Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming   Nominated
2005 Annie Awards Best Animated Feature "The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie" Nominated
2005 Annie Awards Directing in an Animated Feature Production Stephen Hillenburg
"The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie"
Nominated
2005 Annie Awards Music in an Animated Feature Production Gregor Narholz
"The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie"
Nominated
2005 ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards Top Box Office Films Gregor Narholz
"The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie"
Won
2005 Kids' Choice Awards - Australia Fave Movie "The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie" Won
2006 Annie Awards Best Writing in an Animated Television Production C.H. Greenblatt, Paul Tibbitt, Mike Bell, Tim Hill
"Fear of a Krabby Patty"
Won
2006 MTV Russia Movie Awards Best Cartoon "The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie" Nominated
2006 Kids' Choice Awards - Brazil Favorite Cartoon   Won
2006 Kids' Choice Awards - Australia Fave Toon   Nominated
2006 Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television: Animated "Have You Seen This Snail?" Nominated
2006 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon   Won
2007 Primetime Emmy Awards Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) "Bummer Vacation" & "Wigstruck" Nominated
2007 Kids' Choice Awards - Australia Fave Toon   Nominated
2007 Kids' Choice Awards - United Kingdom Best Cartoon   Nominated
2007 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon   Won
2007 Television Critics Association Awards Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming   Nominated
2008 Annie Awards Best Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production Tom Kenny as SpongeBob
"Spy Buddies"
Nominated
2008 Kids' Choice Awards - Brazil Favorite Cartoon   Won
2008 Kids' Choice Awards - United Kingdom Favourite Kids' Cartoon   Won
2008 Kids' Choice Awards - Australia Fave Toon   Won
2008 Kids' Choice Awards - Philippines Favorite Cartoon   Won
2008 Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing - SFX, Foley, Dialogue, ADR & Music for TV Animation "SpongeHenge" Won
2008 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon   Nominated
2008 Primetime Emmy Awards Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) "The Inmates of Summer" & "The Two Faces of Squidward" Nominated
2008 Philippines Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon   Won
2009 ASTRA Awards Favourite International Program   Nominated
2009 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon   Won
2009 Kids' Choice Awards - Brazil Favorite Cartoon   Won
2009 Kids' Choice Awards - Australia Fave Toon   Won
2009 Kids' Choice Awards - Indonesia Favorite Cartoon   Won
2009 Annie Awards Best Directing in an Animated Television Production Alan Smart
"Penny Foolish"
Nominated
2009 Golden Reel Awards Best Sound Editing: Television Animation "Suction Cup Symphony" Nominated
2009 Teen Choice Awards Choice TV Animated Show   Won
2009 Primetime Emmy Awards Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Animated Program "Dear Vikings" Nominated
2010 Golden Reel Awards Best Sound Editing: Television Animation "SpongeBob vs. The Big One" Nominated
2010 Kids' Choice Awards - Mexico Favorite Cartoon   Nominated
2010 Kids' Choice Awards - Brazil Favorite Cartoon   Won
2010 Kids' Choice Awards - Australia Fave Toon   Won
2010 Kids' Choice Awards - Indonesia Favorite Cartoon   Won
2010 Artios Awards Outstanding Achievement in Casting – Animation TV Programming Sarah Noonan Nominated
2010 Daytime Emmy Awards Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program Andrew Overtoom, Tom Yasumi, Andrea Romano, Alan Smart Nominated
2010 Daytime Emmy Awards Outstanding Special Class Animated Program Paul Tibbitt, Dina Buteyn, Stephen Hillenburg Won
2010 Annie Awards Best Animated Television Production for Children   Nominated
2010 Annie Awards Best Home Entertainment Production "SpongeBob vs. The Big One" DVD Nominated
2010 Annie Awards Best Voice Acting in a Television Production Tom Kenny as SpongeBob
"SpongeBob's Truth or Square"
Won
2010 TP de Oro Best Children and Youth Program   Won
2010 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon   Won
2010 Kids' Choice Awards - México Favorite Cartoon   Nominated
2010 Kids Choice Awards - Indonesia Favorite Cartoon   Won
2011 Annie Awards Best Animated Television Production for Children   Won
2011 Artios Awards Outstanding Achievement in Casting – Television Animation Sarah Noonan Won
2011 ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards Top Television Series Steven Belfer, Nicolas Carr, Derek Drymon, Mark Harrison, Stephen Hillenburg, Pat Irwin, Stephen Marston, Blaise Smith, Barry Trop, Ron Wasserman Won
2011 Kids' Choice Awards - Brazil Favorite Cartoon   Won
2011 Kids' Choice Awards - Indonesia Favorite Cartoon   Won
2011 Annie Awards Best Music in a Television Production Nick Carr, Tuck Tucker, Jeremy Wakefield, Sage Guyton Won
2011 TP de Oro Best Children and Youth Program   Won
2011 Kids' Choice Awards - Australia Fave Toon   Won
2011 Kids' Choice Awards - Argentina Best Animated Series   Nominated
2011 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon   Won
2011 Primetime Emmy Awards Outstanding Short-format Animated Program "That Sinking Feeling" Nominated
2011 Kids' Choice Awards - Argentina Favorite Cartoon   Nominated
2012 Annie Awards Writing in a Television Production Dani Michaeli, Sean Charmatz, Nate Cash, Luke Brookshier, Paul Tibbitt
"Patrick's Staycation"
Nominated
2012 ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards Top Television Series   Won
2012 TP de Oro Best Children and Youth Program   Won
2012 Kids' Choice Awards - Brazil Favorite Cartoon   Won
2012 Kids' Choice Awards - Indonesia Favorite Cartoon   Won
2012 Kids' Choice Awards - Argentina Best Animated Series   Nominated
2012 Daytime Emmy Awards Outstanding Children's Animated Program Stephen Hillenburg, Jennie Monica Hammond, Paul Tibbitt Nominated
2012 Daytime Emmy Awards Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program Alan Smart, Paul Tibbitt, Casey Alexander, Zeus Cervas, Vincent Waller Nominated
2012 Daytime Emmy Awards Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program Rodger Bumpass as "Squidward Tentacles" Nominated
2012 Kids' Choice Awards - Mexico Favorite Cartoon   Nominated
2012 Daytime Emmy Awards Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation   Nominated
2012 Producers Guild of America Outstanding Children's Program   Nominated
2012 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon   Won
2013 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon   Won
2013 ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards Top Television Series Steven Belfer, Nicolas Carr, Derek Drymon, Mark Harrison, Stephen Hillenburg, Pat Irwin, Stephen Marston, Blaise Smith, Barry Trop, Ron Wasserman Won
2013 BMI Film & TV Awards BMI Cable Award Michael Bolger, Sage Guyton, Eban Schletter, Jeremy Wakefield Won
2013 Annecy International Animated Film Festival Special Award for a TV Series "It's A SpongeBob Christmas!" Nominated
2013 Annecy International Animated Film Festival Special Award for a TV Series "It's A SpongeBob Christmas!" Nominated
2013 Kids' Choice Awards - Argentina Best Animated Series   Nominated
2013 Banff World Media Festival Rockie Award "It's A SpongeBob Christmas!" Nominated
2013 Kids' Choice Awards - Brazil Favorite Cartoon   Won
2013 Annie Awards Best Animated Television Production for Children "It's A SpongeBob Christmas!" Nominated
2013 Kids' Choice Awards - Indonesia Favorite Cartoon   Won
2013 Daytime Emmy Awards Outstanding Sound Editing - Animation Paulette Lifton, Mishelle Fordham, Vincent Guisetti, Jeff Hutchins, James Lifton, D.J. Lynch, Wes Otis, Monique Reymond, Aran Tanchum Nominated
2013 Annie Awards Character Animation in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production Dan Driscoll
"It's A SpongeBob Christmas!"
Won
2013 Golden Reel Awards Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR Animation in Television "Gary's New Toy" Nominated
2013 Annie Awards Character Animation in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production Savelen Forrest
"It's A SpongeBob Christmas!"
Nominated
2013 Golden Reel Awards Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR Animation in Television "It's A SpongeBob Christmas!" Nominated
2013 Annie Awards Directing in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production Mark Caballero, Seamus Walsh
"It's A SpongeBob Christmas!"
Nominated
2013 Artios Awards Outstanding Achievement in Casting – Television Animation Sarah Noonan Nominated
2014 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Animated Animal Sidekick Patrick Star Won
2014 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon   Won
2014 Producers Guild of America Outstanding Children's Program   Nominated
2014 BMI Cable Television Music Awards BMI Film/TV Award (Top Composers) Michael Bolger, Sage Guyton, Eban Schletter, Jeremy Wakefield Won
2014 Cynopsis Kids !magination Awards Promotional Campaign “SpongeBob MailPants” – Nickelodeon and USPS Nominated
2014 Cynopsis Kids !magination Awards Video Game for a TV Series/Special SpongeBob SquarePants: Plankton's Robotic Revenge Nominated
2014 Cynopsis Kids !magination Awards Sweepstakes/Contest Campaign Nickelodeon's SpongeBob SquareShorts Won
2014 Daytime Emmy Awards Outstanding Sound Editing - Animation Devon Bowman, Nicolas Carr, Mishelle Fordham, Jeff Hutchins, Aran Tanchum, Vincent Guisetti Won
2015 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Animated Movie   Nominated
2015 Kids' Choice Awards - Mexico Favorite Movie   Nominated
2015 British Academy Children's Awards BAFTA Kids' Vote - Feature Film   Nominated
2015 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon Won
2016 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon Won
2016 Annie Awards Animated Effects in an Animated Production Brice Mallier, Paul Buckley, Brent Droog, Alex Whyte, Jonothan Freisler Nominated
2016 Annie Awards Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Tom Kenny Nominated
2016 Primetime Emmy Awards Outstanding Short-format Animated Program "Company Picnic" Nominated
2016 British Academy Children's Awards International Program   Nominated
2017 British Academy Children's Awards International Program   Won
2017 Producers Guild of America Outstanding Children's Program   Nominated
2017 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon Won
2018 Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon Won
2018 SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical Outstanding New Broadway Musical Won
2018 SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway) Kyle Jarrow Nominated
2018 SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway) Yolanda Adams, Steven Tyler & Joe Perry of Aerosmith,Sara Bareilles, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert of Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Flaming Lips, Lady Antebellum, Cyndi Lauper & Rob Hyman, John Legend, Panic! At the Disco, Plain White T’s, They Might Be Giants, T.I., Domani & Lil’C, Jonathan Coulton, Tom Kitt Won
2018 SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical Outstanding Choreographer Christopher Gattelli Nominated
2018 SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical) David Zinn Nominated
2018 SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical) David Zinn Nominated
2018 SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical) Kevin Adams Nominated
2018 SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical Outstanding Orchestrations Tom Kitt Nominated
2018 SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical Outstanding Actor in a Musical Ethan Slater Won
2018 SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical Outstanding Director of a Musical Tina Landau Won
2018 SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical Gavin Lee Nominated
2018 Daytime Emmy Awards Outstanding Children’s Animated Series Stephen Hillenburg, Marc Ceccarelli, Vincent Waller and Jennie Monice Won
2018 Daytime Emmy Awards Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants Won